2020 Republican Voter Guide for Maricopa County

Early ballots were mailed on Oct. 7.  If you don’t receive your ballot by Monday, Oct. 15 please call the Maricopa County Recorders office at (602) 506- 1511

Please return your early ballot as soon as possible. The recommended latest date to mail is Oct. 27.  Ballots MUST arrive by Nov. 6 – Postmarks DO NOT COUNT! If you haven’t mailed it prior to Oct. 27 you can drop it off at any polling location on Nov. 3.  To find your polling location, go here.  Polls are open 6:00am – 7:00pm

If you don’t know what Congressional district (CD), Legislative district (LD) or School district you live in, you can find it here.

*Below names highlighted in RED notes a website link to their campaign website.

Republican Candidates

President:  Donald J. Trump
U.S. Senate: Martha McSally
Congress
If you don’t know what Congressional district (CD) you live in, you can find it here.

CD-1: Tiffany Shedd
CD-2: Brandon Martin
CD-3: Daniel Wood
CD-4: Paul Gosar
CD-5: Andy Biggs
CD-6: David Schweikert
CD-7: Joshua Barnett
CD-8: Debbie Lesko
CD-9: Dave Giles Statewide
Corporation Commission: VOTE FOR ALL THREE
Lea Marquez Peterson
Eric Sloan
Jim O’Connor State Senate and Representatives:
If you don’t know what Legislative district (LD) you live in, you can find it here.
LD1
Senate: Karen Fann
Representatives: Judy Burges and Quang Nguyen LD4
Senate: Travis Angry
Representatives: Joel John
LD12
Senate: Warren Petersen
Representatives: Travis Grantham and Jake Hoffman LD13
Senate: Sine Kerr
Representatives: Tim Dunn and Joanne Osborne LD15
Senate: Nancy Barto
Representatives: Steve Kaiser and Justin Wilmeth LD16
Senate: Kelly Townsend
Representatives: John Fillmore and Jacqueline Parker LD17
Senate:  J.D. Mesnard
Representatives: Liz Harris and Jeff Weninger LD18
Senate: Suzanne Sharer
Representatives: Bob Robson and Don Hawker LD20
Senate: Paul Boyer
Representatives: Shawnna Bolick and Anthony Kern LD21
Senate: Rick Gray
Representatives: Kevin Payne and Beverly Pingerelli LD22
Senate: David Livingston
Representatives: Ben Toma and Frank Carroll LD23
Senate: Michelle Ugenti-Rita
Representatives:  John Kavanaugh and Joseph Chaplik LD24
Senate: Ray Michaels
Representative:  Robyn Cushman and David Alger LD25 
Senate: Tyler Pace
Representatives: Rusty Bowers and Michelle Udall LD26
Senate: Jae Chin
Representative: Bill Loughrige and Marcus Sifuentes LD27
Senate: Garland Shreves
Representative: Tatiana Peña LD28
Senate: Kate Brophy-McGee
Representatives: Ken Bowers and Jana Jackson LD29
Senate: John Wilson
Representative: Billy Bragg and Helen FokszanskyJ-Conti LD30
Senate: No GOP candidate
Representative: No GOP candidate Maricopa County:
County Assessor – Eddie Cook
County Attorney – Allister Adel
County Recorder – Stephen Richer
County Sheriff – Jerry Sheridan
County Superintendent –  Steve Watson
County Treasurer –  John Allen Maricopa County Supervisors –
If you don’t know what count district you live in, you can find it here.
District 1 – Jack Sellers
District 2 – Steve Chucri
District 3 – Bill Gates
District 4 – Clint Hickman Maricopa County Community College Board
Governing Board – At-large:  Shelli Boggs
Governing Board – District 1 – Laurin Hendrix

Local School Boards
If you don’t know what school district you live in, you can find it here.

Chandler Unified:

Deer Valley Unified: 

Dysart Unified:
Recommended by LD21 – Vote for both
Chrystal Chaffin
Christine Pritchard

Fountain Hills Unified: 

Kyrene Unified (Vote for both)
Recommended by LD18
Ivan Alfaro
Margaret Wright Mesa Unified:
Recommended by LD18
Lara Salmon Ellingson

Paradise Valley Unified: 

Peoria Unified (Vote only all three):
Recommended by LD20, 21 and 22 
Linda Busam
Rebecca Hill
Kirk Hobbs
Scottsdale Unified:
Recommended by LD23
Kathleen Angelos
Lucy DiGrazia Tempe Elementary:

Tempe Union High School:
Recommended by LD18
Lori Bastian
Don Fletcher
Mike Myrick Washington Elementary School:
Western Maricopa Education Center (WEST-MEC):
WEST-MEC #4 – Barbara Wyllie
WEST-MEC #5 – (WRITE IN) – Mike Hutchinson (recommended by LD21)
Ballot Propositions:

Prop 207: NO
Prop 208: NO

To read the Propositions, go here

Community

Change this text in the theme customizer

2020 Republican Voter Guide for Maricopa County

Early ballots were mailed on Oct. 7.  If you don’t receive your ballot by Monday, Oct. 15 please call the Maricopa County Recorders office at (602) 506- 1511

Please return your early ballot as soon as possible. The recommended latest date to mail is Oct. 27.  Ballots MUST arrive by Nov. 6 – Postmarks DO NOT COUNT! If you haven’t mailed it prior to Oct. 27 you can drop it off at any polling location on Nov. 3.  To find your polling location, go here.  Polls are open 6:00am – 7:00pm

If you don’t know what Congressional district (CD), Legislative district (LD) or School district you live in, you can find it here.

*Below names highlighted in RED notes a website link to their campaign website.

Republican Candidates

President:  Donald J. Trump
U.S. Senate: Martha McSally
Congress
If you don’t know what Congressional district (CD) you live in, you can find it here.

CD-1: Tiffany Shedd
CD-2: Brandon Martin
CD-3: Daniel Wood
CD-4: Paul Gosar
CD-5: Andy Biggs
CD-6: David Schweikert
CD-7: Joshua Barnett
CD-8: Debbie Lesko
CD-9: Dave Giles Statewide
Corporation Commission: VOTE FOR ALL THREE
Lea Marquez Peterson
Eric Sloan
Jim O’Connor State Senate and Representatives:
If you don’t know what Legislative district (LD) you live in, you can find it here.
LD1
Senate: Karen Fann
Representatives: Judy Burges and Quang Nguyen LD4
Senate: Travis Angry
Representatives: Joel John
LD12
Senate: Warren Petersen
Representatives: Travis Grantham and Jake Hoffman LD13
Senate: Sine Kerr
Representatives: Tim Dunn and Joanne Osborne LD15
Senate: Nancy Barto
Representatives: Steve Kaiser and Justin Wilmeth LD16
Senate: Kelly Townsend
Representatives: John Fillmore and Jacqueline Parker LD17
Senate:  J.D. Mesnard
Representatives: Liz Harris and Jeff Weninger LD18
Senate: Suzanne Sharer
Representatives: Bob Robson and Don Hawker LD20
Senate: Paul Boyer
Representatives: Shawnna Bolick and Anthony Kern LD21
Senate: Rick Gray
Representatives: Kevin Payne and Beverly Pingerelli LD22
Senate: David Livingston
Representatives: Ben Toma and Frank Carroll LD23
Senate: Michelle Ugenti-Rita
Representatives:  John Kavanaugh and Joseph Chaplik LD24
Senate: Ray Michaels
Representative:  Robyn Cushman and David Alger LD25 
Senate: Tyler Pace
Representatives: Rusty Bowers and Michelle Udall LD26
Senate: Jae Chin
Representative: Bill Loughrige and Marcus Sifuentes LD27
Senate: Garland Shreves
Representative: Tatiana Peña LD28
Senate: Kate Brophy-McGee
Representatives: Ken Bowers and Jana Jackson LD29
Senate: John Wilson
Representative: Billy Bragg and Helen FokszanskyJ-Conti LD30
Senate: No GOP candidate
Representative: No GOP candidate Maricopa County:
County Assessor – Eddie Cook
County Attorney – Allister Adel
County Recorder – Stephen Richer
County Sheriff – Jerry Sheridan
County Superintendent –  Steve Watson
County Treasurer –  John Allen Maricopa County Supervisors –
If you don’t know what count district you live in, you can find it here.
District 1 – Jack Sellers
District 2 – Steve Chucri
District 3 – Bill Gates
District 4 – Clint Hickman Maricopa County Community College Board
Governing Board – At-large:  Shelli Boggs
Governing Board – District 1 – Laurin Hendrix

Local School Boards
If you don’t know what school district you live in, you can find it here.

Chandler Unified:

Deer Valley Unified: 

Dysart Unified:
Recommended by LD21 – Vote for both
Chrystal Chaffin
Christine Pritchard

Fountain Hills Unified: 

Kyrene Unified (Vote for both)
Recommended by LD18
Ivan Alfaro
Margaret Wright Mesa Unified:
Recommended by LD18
Lara Salmon Ellingson

Paradise Valley Unified: 

Peoria Unified (Vote only all three):
Recommended by LD20, 21 and 22 
Linda Busam
Rebecca Hill
Kirk Hobbs
Scottsdale Unified:
Recommended by LD23
Kathleen Angelos
Lucy DiGrazia Tempe Elementary:

Tempe Union High School:
Recommended by LD18
Lori Bastian
Don Fletcher
Mike Myrick Washington Elementary School:
Western Maricopa Education Center (WEST-MEC):
WEST-MEC #4 – Barbara Wyllie
WEST-MEC #5 – (WRITE IN) – Mike Hutchinson (recommended by LD21)
Ballot Propositions:

Prop 207: NO
Prop 208: NO

To read the Propositions, go here